skip navigation

MATPAC Dual Team competes at Rumble on the Red

By Dyke Boese, 01/02/17, 12:45PM CST

Share

MATPAC Dual Team competes at Rumble on the Red

MATPAC dual teams traveled to Fargo ND December 30th to keep in the Rumble on the Red Youth Duals.  There were over 34 teams that competed all together in the 9u and 12u dual teams.

MATPAC 9u dual team took 1st place in the Bronze division!!

9U-C Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Scoring Edge- Brainerd- 9U
2nd Place - Wayzata- 9U
3rd Place - Harrisburg- 9U
4th Place - Matpac-9U
1st Place Match
Scoring Edge- Brainerd- 9U defeated Wayzata- 9U 42-16.
3rd Place Match
Harrisburg- 9U defeated Matpac-9U 33-27.

9U-BRONZE Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matpac-9U
2nd Place - Tech Team - 9U
3rd Place - Carrington Pitcrew- 9U
Round 1
Matpac-9U defeated Tech Team - 9U 28-22.
Round 2
Matpac-9U defeated Carrington Pitcrew- 9U 60-12.
Round 3
Tech Team - 9U defeated Carrington Pitcrew- 9U 31-19.

MATPAC 12u dual team took 7th place in the C division

12U-C Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Apple Valley- 12U
2nd Place - South of the River- 12U
3rd Place - KO Cancer- 12U
4th Place - St. Francis Gladiators- 12U
5th Place - Valley City Express- 12U
6th Place - Legends of Gold - 12U Team 2
7th Place - Matpac- 12U
8th Place - Aberdeen-12U
1st Place Match
Apple Valley- 12U defeated South of the River- 12U 39-31.
3rd Place Match
KO Cancer- 12U defeated St. Francis Gladiators- 12U 49-17.
5th Place Match
Valley City Express- 12U defeated Legends of Gold - 12U Team 2 45-30.
7th Place Match
Matpac- 12U defeated Aberdeen-12U 53-24.

9u Individuals results:

Match #1 Semifinal: Wayzata- 9U defeated Matpac-9U 33-29

9U-40 - Cash Hoffman (Wayzata- 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-45 - Bentley Klinkhammer (Wayzata- 9U) over Kayden Egeberg (Matpac-9U) Fall 0:00
9U-50 - Double Forfeit
9U-55 - Nicolas Enzminger (Matpac-9U) over Anthony Heim (Wayzata- 9U) TB-1 2-0
9U-60 - Hudson Egeberg (Matpac-9U) over Axel Rogotzke (Wayzata- 9U) Fall 0:42
9U-65 - Clark Thompson (Matpac-9U) over Quinn LaCombe (Wayzata- 9U) Fall 1:49
9U-70 - Brayden Morris (Matpac-9U) over Payton Snyder (Wayzata- 9U) Fall 0:51
9U-75 - Joseph Heim (Wayzata- 9U) over Carson Lardy (Matpac-9U) Fall 1:49
9U-80 - Cade Nieuwsma (Matpac-9U) over Langdon Klinkhammer (Wayzata- 9U) Maj 14-2
9U-85 - Audrey Rogotzke (Wayzata- 9U) over Anthony Porter (Matpac-9U) Fall 1:11
9U-90 - River Freshour (Wayzata- 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-90+ - Jake Merchlewitz (Wayzata- 9U) over Solly Jonas (Matpac-9U) Dec 9-3

Match #2 3rd Place Match: Harrisburg- 9U defeated Matpac-9U 33-27

9U-40 - Jonah Aadland (Harrisburg- 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-45 - Tristan Stoeser (Harrisburg- 9U) over Kayden Egeberg (Matpac-9U) Fall 2:26
9U-50 - Ivan Johnson (Harrisburg- 9U) over Kole Reinhardt (Matpac-9U) Fall 2:21
9U-55 - Nicolas Enzminger (Matpac-9U) over Myles Kettwig (Harrisburg- 9U) Fall 1:12
9U-60 - Daniel O`Connor (Harrisburg- 9U) over Hudson Egeberg (Matpac-9U) Dec 8-2
9U-65 - Clark Thompson (Matpac-9U) over Dylan O`Connor (Harrisburg- 9U) Dec 5-0
9U-70 - Brayden Morris (Matpac-9U) over Braden Powell (Harrisburg- 9U) Fall 1:34
9U-75 - Chris Simunek (Harrisburg- 9U) over Carson Lardy (Matpac-9U) Fall 2:21
9U-80 - Double Forfeit
9U-85 - Anthony Porter (Matpac-9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-90 - Hunter Erickson (Harrisburg- 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-90+ - Solly Jonas (Matpac-9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #1 Round 1: Matpac-9U defeated Tech Team - 9U 28-22

9U-40 - Double Forfeit
9U-45 - Kayden Egeberg (Matpac-9U) over Jayden Badillo (Tech Team - 9U) Fall 0:31
9U-50 - Kole Reinhardt (Matpac-9U) over Gradyn Johnson (Tech Team - 9U) Fall 2:33
9U-55 - Nicolas Enzminger (Matpac-9U) over Griffin Magee (Tech Team - 9U) Maj 13-0
9U-60 - Hudson Egeberg (Matpac-9U) over Jaxon Narum (Tech Team - 9U) Fall 1:41
9U-65 - Cade Nieuwsma (Matpac-9U) over Gabe Whipple (Tech Team - 9U) Fall 0:36
9U-70 - Mason Johnson (Tech Team - 9U) over Brayden Morris (Matpac-9U) Dec 6-2
9U-75 - Wyatt Kosidowski (Tech Team - 9U) over Carson Lardy (Matpac-9U) Fall 1:28
9U-80 - Liam Wicklow (Tech Team - 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-85 - Kaden Manske (Tech Team - 9U) over Anthony Porter (Matpac-9U) Dec 10-5
9U-90 - Double Forfeit
9U-90+ - William Ward (Tech Team - 9U) over Solly Jonas (Matpac-9U) Maj 8-0

Match #2 Round 2: Matpac-9U defeated Carrington Pitcrew- 9U 60-12

9U-40 - Landon Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-45 - Kayden Egeberg (Matpac-9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-50 - Kole Reinhardt (Matpac-9U) over Isaiah Oatis (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 2:32
9U-55 - Nicolas Enzminger (Matpac-9U) over Hayden Hagel (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 0:41
9U-60 - Hudson Egeberg (Matpac-9U) over Kale Hase (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 2:45
9U-65 - Cade Nieuwsma (Matpac-9U) over Nic Garber (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 0:51
9U-70 - Brayden Morris (Matpac-9U) over Dashyl Bichler (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 0:24
9U-75 - Carson Lardy (Matpac-9U) over Spencer Tufte (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 0:24
9U-80 - Clark Thompson (Matpac-9U) over Talon Larsen (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 1:34
9U-85 - Anthony Porter (Matpac-9U) over Max Whitman (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 0:29
9U-90 - Brody Hoffman (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
9U-90+ - Solly Jonas (Matpac-9U) over Lucas Laducer (Carrington Pitcrew- 9U) Fall 2:42

12u Individual Results:

Match #1 Quarterfinal: St. Francis Gladiators- 12U defeated Matpac- 12U 42-37

12U-55 - Ben Deforest (Matpac- 12U) over Austin Lingen (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) Fall 0:32
12U-60 - Ethan Kuntz (Matpac- 12U) over Caden Borgen (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) Dec 9-6
12U-65 - Tyson Charmoli (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over Jesse Thompson (Matpac- 12U) Fall 1:54
12U-70 - LJ Araujo (Matpac- 12U) over Owen Fiskewold (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) Fall 0:30
12U-75 - Ben Watson (Matpac- 12U) over Kyle Halstensen (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) Fall 2:51
12U-80 - James Nagel (Matpac- 12U) over Aiden Rehling (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) Fall 1:24
12U-85 - Tate Olson (Matpac- 12U) over Copper Fiskewold (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) Fall 1:39
12U-90 - Tyrus Jangula (Matpac- 12U) over Logan Granroth (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) Maj 12-2
12U-95 - Aydan Carlson (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over Bridger Owens (Matpac- 12U) Fall 0:49
12U-100 - Bo Flagstad (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over Kayden Mertens (Matpac- 12U) Fall 0:55
12U-106 - Joe Waldock (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over Paxton Ketterling (Matpac- 12U) Fall 0:24
12U-113 - Brady Peltier (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over Carter Johnson (Matpac- 12U) Fall 1:19
12U-120 - Jaden Setts (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over CL Weinberger (Matpac- 12U) Dec 11-6
12U-130 - Hudson Mann (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over Walker Ketterling (Matpac- 12U) Dec 4-0
12U-130+ - Tucker Sokgquist (St. Francis Gladiators- 12U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match #2 Cons. Semi: Valley City Express- 12U defeated Matpac- 12U 42-36

12U-55 - Holden Beauchamp (Matpac- 12U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
12U-60 - Ben Deforest (Matpac- 12U) over Hudson Buchholz-Casson (Valley City Express- 12U) Fall 0:17
12U-65 - Koltyn Grebel (Valley City Express- 12U) over Jesse Thompson (Matpac- 12U) Dec 4-0
12U-70 - LJ Araujo (Matpac- 12U) over Kashden Wadeson (Valley City Express- 12U) Fall 2:06
12U-75 - Ben Watson (Matpac- 12U) over Jayden Poe (Valley City Express- 12U) Fall 1:13
12U-80 - Koye Grebel (Valley City Express- 12U) over James Nagel (Matpac- 12U) Fall 2:40
12U-85 - Ethan Miller (Valley City Express- 12U) over Tate Olson (Matpac- 12U) Dec 4-2
12U-90 - Boeden Greenley (Valley City Express- 12U) over Isaac Peterson (Matpac- 12U) Dec 4-0
12U-95 - Tyrus Jangula (Matpac- 12U) over Alex Rogelstad (Valley City Express- 12U) Fall 0:36
12U-100 - Levi Sveum (Valley City Express- 12U) over Bridger Owens (Matpac- 12U) Dec 7-5
12U-106 - Joshua Meehl (Valley City Express- 12U) over Kayden Mertens (Matpac- 12U) Fall 0:53
12U-113 - Tyson Hovland (Valley City Express- 12U) over Paxton Ketterling (Matpac- 12U) Fall 1:58
12U-120 - Broden Muske (Valley City Express- 12U) over CL Weinberger (Matpac- 12U) Fall 1:24
12U-130 - Walker Ketterling (Matpac- 12U) over Will Schwehr (Valley City Express- 12U) Fall 0:52
12U-130+ - Ethan Langemo (Valley City Express- 12U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Match #3 7th Place Match: Matpac- 12U defeated Aberdeen-12U 53-24

12U-55 - Ben Deforest (Matpac- 12U) over Esten Foss (Aberdeen-12U) TF 15-0
12U-60 - Tate Huff (Aberdeen-12U) over Ethan Kuntz (Matpac- 12U) Fall 0:48
12U-65 - Jesse Thompson (Matpac- 12U) over Ridley Waldo (Aberdeen-12U) Maj 8-0
12U-70 - LJ Araujo (Matpac- 12U) over Rayden Zens (Aberdeen-12U) Fall 0:45
12U-75 - Ben Watson (Matpac- 12U) over Brody Aesoph (Aberdeen-12U) TF 15-0
12U-80 - Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen-12U) over James Nagel (Matpac- 12U) Fall 0:50
12U-85 - Tate Olson (Matpac- 12U) over Braden Senger (Aberdeen-12U) Fall 1:30
12U-90 - Tyrus Jangula (Matpac- 12U) over Logan Opitz (Aberdeen-12U) Dec 7-2
12U-95 - Isaac Peterson (Matpac- 12U) over Drew Salfrank (Aberdeen-12U) Fall 2:30
12U-100 - Bridger Owens (Matpac- 12U) over Cordel Rychlik (Aberdeen-12U) Fall 0:56
12U-106 - Avery Ligon (Aberdeen-12U) over Kayden Mertens (Matpac- 12U) Dec 4-2
12U-113 - Ayden Gisi (Aberdeen-12U) over Paxton Ketterling (Matpac- 12U) Dec 8-5
12U-120 - CL Weinberger (Matpac- 12U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
12U-130 - Walker Ketterling (Matpac- 12U) over Bryce Beitelpacher (Aberdeen-12U) Fall 1:30
12U-130+ - Andrew Richardson (Aberdeen-12U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf