skip navigation

MATPAC Dual Teams compete at Rumble on the Red

By Dyke Boese, 12/31/17, 12:00PM CST

Share

MATPAC Dual Teams compete at Rumble on the Red

MATPAC dual teams traveled to Fargo ND December 29th to compete in the Rumble on the Red Youth Duals.  There were over 34 teams that competed all together in the 12u and 9u dual teams.

The 12 and under team was undefeated in the pool bracket and then suffered loses to Legends of Gold (Sioux Falls SD) and No NonSense ( by Minneapolis) and ended up in 4th.  Three wrestlers were undefeated in the 12u duals: Nic Enzminger, Ben Deforest, and LJ Aruajo.

The 9 and under team had 2 open weights so despite giving up 12 points in each dual they still ended up 11th by defeating the Bismarck Gorillas 38 to 22.  Two wrestlers were undefeated in the 9u duals: Hudson Egeberg and  Carter Johnson

MATPAC 12U takes 4th place out of 20 teams!!

 

Match #1 Round 1

Matpac defeated Takedown Gym - Black 38-28

  • 12U-55 - NIC ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Caden Kramer (Takedown Gym - Black) Fall 0:53
  • 12U-60 - JOEY ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Evan Remer (Takedown Gym - Black) Fall 0:58
  • 12U-65 - BEN DEFOREST (Matpac) over Brady McLennan (Takedown Gym - Black) Fall 1:21
  • 12U-70 - Zach Remer (Takedown Gym - Black) over CADE NIEUWSMA (Matpac) Dec 8-2
  • 12U-75 - Kaden Nicolas (Takedown Gym - Black) over CLARK THOMPSON (Matpac) Dec 8-3
  • 12U-80 - LJ ARAUJO (Matpac) over Drew May (Takedown Gym - Black) TF 16-0
  • 12U-85 - BEN WATSON (Matpac) over Ayden Frauenholtz (Takedown Gym - Black) Dec 9-2
  • 12U-90 - Aiden Fartaczek (Takedown Gym - Black) over DYLAN KOSTELECKY (Matpac) Maj 10-2
  • 12U-95 - LIAM WEIS (Matpac) over Landon Long (Takedown Gym - Black) Dec 2-0
  • 12U-100 - TYRUS JANGULA (Matpac) over Jake Merchlewitz (Takedown Gym - Black) Fall 0:35
  • 12U-106 - BRIDGER OWENS (Matpac) over Cooper Hendrickson (Takedown Gym - Black) Dec 7-6
  • 12U-113 - Hunter Gruchow (Takedown Gym - Black) over CL WEINBERGER (Matpac) Dec 4-0
  • 12U-120 - Tyler Moe (Takedown Gym - Black) over ISAIAH KWANDT (Matpac) Fall 2:14
  • 12U-130 - Ian Larrabee (Takedown Gym - Black) over PAXTON KETTERLING (Matpac) Fall 2:54
  • 12U-130-180 - Will Rustan (Takedown Gym - Black) over SAM LARSON (Matpac) Dec 5-0
  •  

Match #2 Round 2

Matpac defeated Aberdeen 59-19

  • 12U-55 - NIC ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Jude Sumner (Aberdeen) Fall 0:38
  • 12U-60 - JOEY ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Paxton Ewing (Aberdeen) Maj 9-0
  • 12U-65 - BEN DEFOREST (Matpac) over Adam Moore (Aberdeen) Fall 0:23
  • 12U-70 - CADE NIEUWSMA (Matpac) over Tate Huff (Aberdeen) Dec 6-4
  • 12U-75 - Ridley Waldo (Aberdeen) over CLARK THOMPSON (Matpac) Dec 6-2
  • 12U-80 - LJ ARAUJO (Matpac) over Brody Aesoph (Aberdeen) Fall 0:30
  • 12U-85 - Mason Schrempp (Aberdeen) over BEN WATSON (Matpac) Maj 11-2
  • 12U-90 - DYLAN KOSTELECKY (Matpac) over Beau Price (Aberdeen) Maj 10-0
  • 12U-95 - LIAM WEIS (Matpac) over Grayden Timm (Aberdeen) Fall 0:36
  • 12U-100 - TYRUS JANGULA (Matpac) over Kyler Senger (Aberdeen) Fall 0:20
  • 12U-106 - BRIDGER OWENS (Matpac) over Cordel Rychlik (Aberdeen) Fall 1:49
  • 12U-113 - CL WEINBERGER (Matpac) over Joran Foss (Aberdeen) Fall 1:08
  • 12U-120 - Ayden Gisi (Aberdeen) over ISAIAH KWANDT (Matpac) Fall 0:37
  • 12U-130 - PAXTON KETTERLING (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-130-180 - Bryce Beitelspacher (Aberdeen) over SAM LARSON (Matpac) Fall 1:24
  •  

Match #3 Round 3

Matpac defeated Owatonna 71-7

  • 12U-55 - NIC ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Miles Aase (Owatonna) Fall 0:18
  • 12U-60 - JOEY ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Isabelle Townley (Owatonna) Fall 1:51
  • 12U-65 - BEN DEFOREST (Matpac) over Nathan Gronli (Owatonna) TF 15-0
  • 12U-70 - CADE NIEUWSMA (Matpac) over Justin Gronli (Owatonna) Dec 7-2
  • 12U-75 - CLARK THOMPSON (Matpac) over Ethan Schubert (Owatonna) Fall 0:42
  • 12U-80 - LJ ARAUJO (Matpac) over Ronald Reinardy (Owatonna) Fall 0:58
  • 12U-85 - BEN WATSON (Matpac) over Jack Sorenson (Owatonna) Dec 5-0
  • 12U-90 - Michael Reinardy (Owatonna) over DYLAN KOSTELECKY (Matpac) Maj 11-0
  • 12U-95 - LIAM WEIS (Matpac) over Cole Kodada (Owatonna) Fall 1:00
  • 12U-100 - TYRUS JANGULA (Matpac) over Alex Naze (Owatonna) Fall 0:48
  • 12U-106 - BRIDGER OWENS (Matpac) over Ryan Felts (Owatonna) Fall 0:52
  • 12U-113 - CL WEINBERGER (Matpac) over Landon Hagmann (Owatonna) Fall 2:18
  • 12U-120 - Blake Fitcher (Owatonna) over ISAIAH KWANDT (Matpac) Dec 6-2
  • 12U-130 - PAXTON KETTERLING (Matpac) over Christian Schrom (Owatonna) Fall 0:29
  • 12U-130-180 - SAM LARSON (Matpac) over Spencer Shaw (Owatonna) Fall 1:09
  •  

Match #4 Round 4

Matpac defeated Legends of Gold - Red 71-7

  • 12U-55 - HOLDEN BEAUCHAMP (Matpac) over Joe Poss (Legends of Gold - Red) Dec 8-6
  • 12U-60 - NIC ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Kameron Bellmer (Legends of Gold - Red) Fall 0:17
  • 12U-65 - BEN DEFOREST (Matpac) over Tyler Woodring (Legends of Gold - Red) Fall 0:45
  • 12U-70 - Zachary Bartells (Legends of Gold - Red) over CADE NIEUWSMA (Matpac) Dec 10-3
  • 12U-75 - CLARK THOMPSON (Matpac) over Ryan Stubbe (Legends of Gold - Red) Maj 10-0
  • 12U-80 - BRAYDEN MORRIS (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-85 - Elijah Schunke (Legends of Gold - Red) over DEVIN HALVERSON (Matpac) Maj 13-5
  • 12U-90 - JAMES NAGEL (Matpac) over Karstyn Lhotack (Legends of Gold - Red) Maj 8-0
  • 12U-95 - LIAM WEIS (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-100 - TYRUS JANGULA (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-106 - BRIDGER OWENS (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-113 - CL WEINBERGER (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-120 - ISAIAH KWANDT (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-130 - PAXTON KETTERLING (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-130-180 - SAM LARSON (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  •  

Match #5 Round 5

Matpac received a Bye

Match #6 Championship Bracket

Legends of Gold - Black defeated Matpac 45-27

  • 12U-55 - NIC ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Gage Lohr (Legends of Gold - Black) Fall 3:25
  • 12U-60 - Carter Kindrick (Legends of Gold - Black) over JOEY ENZMINGER (Matpac) Fall 2:06
  • 12U-65 - BEN DEFOREST (Matpac) over Trevon Oehme (Legends of Gold - Black) Dec 5-0
  • 12U-70 - CADE NIEUWSMA (Matpac) over Zander Nielson (Legends of Gold - Black) Dec 8-4
  • 12U-75 - Nathan Briggs (Legends of Gold - Black) over CLARK THOMPSON (Matpac) Dec 3-1
  • 12U-80 - LJ ARAUJO (Matpac) over Hayden Schroeder (Legends of Gold - Black) Dec 6-0
  • 12U-85 - Taylor Austin (Legends of Gold - Black) over BEN WATSON (Matpac) Dec 5-1
  • 12U-90 - Mason Stubbe (Legends of Gold - Black) over DYLAN KOSTELECKY (Matpac) Dec 4-0
  • 12U-95 - Soren Aadland (Legends of Gold - Black) over LIAM WEIS (Matpac) Fall 1:06
  • 12U-100 - Gavin Chapman (Legends of Gold - Black) over TYRUS JANGULA (Matpac) Fall 0:55
  • 12U-106 - Ronan Wunsch (Legends of Gold - Black) over BRIDGER OWENS (Matpac) Fall 1:36
  • 12U-113 - Brent Slade (Legends of Gold - Black) over CL WEINBERGER (Matpac) Fall 0:22
  • 12U-120 - ISAIAH KWANDT (Matpac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 12U-130 - PAXTON KETTERLING (Matpac) over Miguel balvation (Legends of Gold - Black) Fall 2:13
  • 12U-130-180 - Navarro Schunke (Legends of Gold - Black) over SAM LARSON (Matpac) Fall 0:16
  •  

Match #7 3rd Place Match

No Nonsense defeated Matpac 46-24

  • 12U-55 - NIC ENZMINGER (Matpac) over Ryker Clobes (No Nonsense) Fall 0:58
  • 12U-60 - Ian Olson (No Nonsense) over JOEY ENZMINGER (Matpac) Dec 4-1
  • 12U-65 - BEN DEFOREST (Matpac) over Carter Katherman (No Nonsense) Fall 0:49
  • 12U-70 - Maverick Mueller (No Nonsense) over CADE NIEUWSMA (Matpac) Dec 6-3
  • 12U-75 - Jack Nelson (No Nonsense) over CLARK THOMPSON (Matpac) Fall 3:08
  • 12U-80 - LJ ARAUJO (Matpac) over Cael Olson (No Nonsense) Dec 7-0
  • 12U-85 - BEN WATSON (Matpac) over Caleb Boese (No Nonsense) Fall 1:07
  • 12U-90 - Bryce Burkett (No Nonsense) over DYLAN KOSTELECKY (Matpac) Dec 3-1
  • 12U-95 - Kaleb Firkus (No Nonsense) over LIAM WEIS (Matpac) Maj 8-0
  • 12U-100 - Marco Christiansen (No Nonsense) over TYRUS JANGULA (Matpac) Dec 7-4
  • 12U-106 - BRIDGER OWENS (Matpac) over Payton Legatt (No Nonsense) Dec 5-2
  • 12U-113 - Wiley Wiegert (No Nonsense) over CL WEINBERGER (Matpac) Fall 0:26
  • 12U-120 - Bradee Dwinell (No Nonsense) over ISAIAH KWANDT (Matpac) Fall 0:58
  • 12U-130 - Kyler Burmeister (No Nonsense) over PAXTON KETTERLING (Matpac) Fall 1:49
  • 12U-130-180 - Colton Long (No Nonsense) over SAM LARSON (Matpac) Fall 0:40
  •  

MATPAC 9U takes 11th place!!

 

Match #1 Round 1

Matpac - 9U received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2

Apple Valley - 9U defeated Matpac - 9U 50-12

  • 9U-40 - Jake Graber (Apple Valley - 9U) over ANHORN CHASE (Matpac - 9U) Fall 0:12
  • 9U-45 - Berea Nicholson (Apple Valley - 9U) over BLAKE SANDNESS (Matpac - 9U) Maj 12-0
  • 9U-50 - Max Flen (Apple Valley - 9U) over DYLAN SANDNESS (Matpac - 9U) Dec 6-0
  • 9U-55 - William Lee (Apple Valley - 9U) over KOLE REINHARDT (Matpac - 9U) Dec 8-3
  • 9U-60 - Noah Nicholson (Apple Valley - 9U) over HAYES WEINBERGER (Matpac - 9U) Maj 14-2
  • 9U-65 - HUDSON EGEBERG (Matpac - 9U) over Trent Ignaszewski (Apple Valley - 9U) Fall 1:48
  • 9U-70 - Zack Carr (Apple Valley - 9U) over BRAYDEN HALVERSON (Matpac - 9U) Fall 1:27
  • 9U-75 - Chase Stevens (Apple Valley - 9U) over TATE SAILER (Matpac - 9U) Fall 2:54
  • 9U-80 - Taylon Little Soldier (Apple Valley - 9U) over NOAH LOFTBERG (Matpac - 9U) Fall 2:46
  • 9U-85 - Tyler Ruff (Apple Valley - 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 9U-90 - Tyler Ruff (Apple Valley - 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 9U-90-120 - CARTER JOHNSON (Matpac - 9U) over Grady Isaacs (Apple Valley - 9U) Fall 1:17
  •  

Match #3 Round 3

Pierre Governors - 9U defeated Matpac - 9U 32-30

  • 9U-40 - Jett Stroup (Pierre Governors - 9U) over ANHORN CHASE (Matpac - 9U) Fall 0:27
  • 9U-45 - Daniel Mason (Pierre Governors - 9U) over BLAKE SANDNESS (Matpac - 9U) Fall 1:39
  • 9U-50 - Gable Uhrig (Pierre Governors - 9U) over DYLAN SANDNESS (Matpac - 9U) Maj 10-0
  • 9U-55 - KOLE REINHARDT (Matpac - 9U) over Conor Samco (Pierre Governors - 9U) Dec 8-1
  • 9U-60 - HAYES WEINBERGER (Matpac - 9U) over Jyles Auble (Pierre Governors - 9U) Fall 2:47
  • 9U-65 - HUDSON EGEBERG (Matpac - 9U) over Tate Stoeser (Pierre Governors - 9U) Fall 1:14
  • 9U-70 - BRAYDEN HALVERSON (Matpac - 9U) over Bryson Wallman (Pierre Governors - 9U) Dec 7-0
  • 9U-75 - TATE SAILER (Matpac - 9U) over Malaki Murphy (Pierre Governors - 9U) Fall 0:24
  • 9U-80 - Hudson Stoeser (Pierre Governors - 9U) over NOAH LOFTBERG (Matpac - 9U) Maj 14-2
  • 9U-85 - Devin Binger (Pierre Governors - 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 9U-90 - Spencer Olivier (Pierre Governors - 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 9U-90-120 - CARTER JOHNSON (Matpac - 9U) over Cooper Terwilliger (Pierre Governors - 9U) Fall 0:59
  •  

Match #4 Consolation Bracket

Harrisburg - 9U defeated Matpac - 9U 31-28

  • 9U-40 - Colt Davidson (Harrisburg - 9U) over ANHORN CHASE (Matpac - 9U) Fall 0:26
  • 9U-45 - Jonah Aadland (Harrisburg - 9U) over BLAKE SANDNESS (Matpac - 9U) Fall 0:32
  • 9U-50 - Tristan Stoeser (Harrisburg - 9U) over CASH GERHARDT (Matpac - 9U) Dec 10-4
  • 9U-55 - KOLE REINHARDT (Matpac - 9U) over Oliver Johnson (Harrisburg - 9U) Fall 0:22
  • 9U-60 - HAYES WEINBERGER (Matpac - 9U) over Wyatt Davidson (Harrisburg - 9U) Maj 11-2
  • 9U-65 - HUDSON EGEBERG (Matpac - 9U) over Logan Johns (Harrisburg - 9U) Inj 0:47
  • 9U-70 - BRAYDEN HALVERSON (Matpac - 9U) over Brady Larson (Harrisburg - 9U) Fall 2:58
  • 9U-75 - Grant Larson (Harrisburg - 9U) over TATE SAILER (Matpac - 9U) Fall 1:42
  • 9U-80 - Caden Petrick (Harrisburg - 9U) over NOAH LOFTBERG (Matpac - 9U) Maj 9-0
  • 9U-85 - Dylan Buseman (Harrisburg - 9U) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 9U-90 - Double Forfeit
  • 9U-90-120 - CARTER JOHNSON (Matpac - 9U) over Hunter Erickson (Harrisburg - 9U) Fall 0:37
  •  

Match #5 11th Place Match

Matpac - 9U defeated Bismarck Gorillas - Black 38-22

  • 9U-40 - Jaxon Sabot (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 9U-45 - Carter Kramer (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) over BLAKE SANDNESS (Matpac - 9U) Maj 14-6
  • 9U-50 - DYLAN SANDNESS (Matpac - 9U) over Owen Braun (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) Fall 2:26
  • 9U-55 - KOLE REINHARDT (Matpac - 9U) over Tucker Schiermeister (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) Fall 0:32
  • 9U-60 - HAYES WEINBERGER (Matpac - 9U) over Cael Lemar (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) Fall 0:29
  • 9U-65 - HUDSON EGEBERG (Matpac - 9U) over Kellen Beneke (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) TF 15-0
  • 9U-70 - Brody Kramer (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) over BRAYDEN HALVERSON (Matpac - 9U) Fall 0:47
  • 9U-75 - TATE SAILER (Matpac - 9U) over Lincoln Spear (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) Dec 8-6
  • 9U-80 - NOAH LOFTBERG (Matpac - 9U) over Mason Duchsherer (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) Fall 0:34
  • 9U-85 - Jack Mitchell (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 9U-90 - Double Forfeit
  • 9U-90-120 - CARTER JOHNSON (Matpac - 9U) over Lincoln Lemar (Bismarck Gorillas - Black) Fall 1:00
  •